Watertown’s third inning keys Cyclone Booster Club title win

0
98

In a wild 20-16 softball victory against Edwards-Knox in the final Saturday, Mallory Peters and Montanna Evans each had five RBIs as Watertown pushed across 10 runs in the third inning to win the Cyclone Booster Club tournament.

Edwards-Lily Knox’s Lottie went 2-for-4 (6-1).

Watertown (7-3) beat Hermon-DeKalb, 11-6, to advance to the championship game. Evans went 2-for-3 with a triple.

BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 3, EDWARDS-KNOX 13

In the Cyclones Booster Club tournament semifinals, the Cougars utilized a six-run seventh inning to pull away from the Panthers.

For Belleville Henderson, Ever Vaughn had two singles and Avery Pritchard drove in a run.

HERMON-DEKALB 6, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 9.

The Panthers beat the Green Demons in the consolation game in the Cyclones Booster Club tournament in Watertown, with three runs apiece from Kaydence Allen and Ever Vaughn.

Belleville Henderson’s Neva Bettinger contributed a run batted in (3-6).

Hermon-Amaya DeKalb’s Stransky had three hits (0-6).

LOWVILLE 2, SOUTH JEFFERSON 21

Colleen Davis, the winning pitcher, struck out 14 batters in six innings to lead the Spartans to a “B” Division victory at Lowville.

For South Jefferson (7-1, 6-0), Emma Schafer singled three times and brought in four runs, while Bryanna Moroughan doubled twice and singled. Zoe Moroughan contributed two singles and four runs to the team.

Lowville’s Anna Dening hit two doubles and drove in two runs.

HAMMOND 2, THOUSAND ISLANDS 11

The Vikings beat the Red Devils (2-2) in nonleague action in Clayton, with Katelyn Solar and Kali Finley both having two hits and two RBIs.

Thousand Islands’ Delaney Wiley came up one home run shy of completing the cycle (7-0).

SACKETS HARBOR 4-14, MORRISTOWN 6-13

In a nonleague doubleheader in Morristown, the Green Rockets and Patriots swapped walk-off victories.

Morristown’s Emma Showers went 2-for-3 with a double, two RBIs, and a double (2-3).

Sackets Harbor (5-4) won game two despite a nine-run first inning by Morristown. Lily Green had an RBI groundout.

CANTON wins by a score of 7 to 0 against OFA.

At a Northern Athletic Conference Central Division game in Canton, Sydnee Francis had two hits and three steals to lead Canton to a win against Ogdensburg Free Academy.

Canton’s Courtney Peters also had two hits (7-0, 4-0).

The Blue Devils were one-hit by Hadley Alguire (six strikeouts) and Ava Hoy (eight strikeouts) (1-3).

MALONE 3, ST. LAWRENCE 8

Hannah Agans of St. Lawrence Central pitched five shutout innings and struck out 12 batters as St. Lawrence Central beat Malone in a NAC Central game in Malone.

In the second inning, St. Lawrence (5-1) scored four runs, followed by three more in the fifth.

COLTON-PIERREPONT 1 NORWOOD-NORFOLK 4

In a NAC East Division game in Norwood, Madison Weaver struck out eight batters to lead the Flyers (4-2, 3-1) beat the Colts (1-4).

BASEBALL

SACKETS HARBOR 1, BEAVER RIVER 19 (5)

The Beavers beat the Patriots in a division crossover game in Sackets Harbor, with Jonah Shearer hitting two doubles and driving in seven runs.

In a game reduced to five innings, Beaver River’s Brayden Campeau pitched a two-hitter, striking out 11 batters. Campeau also went 3-for-4 at the bat against Sackets Harbor, including a triple, and drove in three runs (4-4).

GENERAL BROWN 4, CARTHAGE 19

Tom Storms went 4-for-5 with four RBIs, three runs scored, and four stolen bases to lead the Comets to a division crossover win against the Lions in Dexter.

Carthage (6-4, 4-3) was paced by Dawson Widrick, who went 3-for-5 with three RBIs and Mason Moser, who doubled and singled twice.

General Brown’s Aidan McManaman singled twice and drove in a run (0-8).

ST. LAWRENCE 18, MADRID-WADDINGTON 0

In a NAC East Division triumph against the Larries (2-3) in Madrid, Jack Bailey had three hits for the Yellowjackets.

For Madrid-Waddington, Jacob Morgan pitched a one-hit shutout, struck out eight batters, and had two hits (3-1). Tanor Harvey, Matt Robinson, and Caleb Averill each had two hits to their credit.

TRACK AND FIELD FOR GIRLS

BERNARD AND BANAZEK ARE THE WINNERS.

The Chittenango Invitational was won by Lexi Bernard of South Lewis and Kate Banazek of South Jefferson.

Bernard won the 800 meters in 2:21.62 seconds, while Banazek won the pole vault with an 8-foot-6-inch height.

Alexa Doe of South Jeff finished second in the 2,000 steeplechase, while Brynn Bernard of South Jeff finished third. In the pentathlon, Eliana Bontook finished third.

TRACK AND FIELD FOR BOYS

STAFFORD STAFFORD STAFFORD STAFFORD STAFFORD STAFFORD STAFFORD STAFFORD STAFF

Colton Kempney of Beaver River and Collin Stafford of South Lewis both won first place in the Chittenango Invitational.

With a time of 4:18.76, Kempney won the mile and established a school record, while Stafford won the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 9:51.39, about a minute faster than second place.

Beaver River’s Nevin Barker tied for third place in the high jump.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here