TSWA names 2022 All-State high school baseball teams

0
75
GCA junior Jordan Carter swings at a pitch during a game against Goodpasture last season. Phil Stauder / Main Street Nashville

The Tennessee Sports Writers Association (TSWA) has announced its 2022 All-State high school Baseball teams. See the complete list below.

Class 1A

IF: Hayden Hixson, McKenzie, Jr.

IF: Cade Pollock, University School-Johnson City, Sr.

IF: Jayden Mount, South Pittsburg, Jr.

IF: Jett McAllister, Peabody, Jr.

IF: Cole Hines, Coalfield, Jr.

IF: Owen Lee, Peabody, Jr.

C: Jackson Cassidy, McKenzie, Jr.

C: Ryan Winters, Eagleville, Sr.

OF: Nathan Brewer, Eagleville, Sr.

OF: Austin DuCrest, Gordonsville, Sr.

OF: Jakob Elrod, Sale Creek, Sr.

OF: Kooper Williams, Greenback, So.

P: Jake McDaniel, McKenzie, Sr.

P: Cole Cates, Bradford, Jr.

P: Brayden Baker, Eagleville, So.

UT: Camden Penny, Sale Creek, Sr.

Class 2A

C: Garner Anderson, Westview, Sr.

C: Baron Cribbs, Sequatchie County, Jr.

IF: Riley Franklin, Pigeon Forge, Sr.

IF: Ayden Mansfield, Camden, Sr.

IF: Brett Blankenship, Riverside, Sr.

IF: Ethan Quinn, Riverside, Jr.

IF: Dylan Norris, Community, Sr.

OF: Kevin Fernandez, Pigeon Forge, Sr.

OF: Kain Collins, Kingston, Sr.

OF: Carson Plunk, Adamsville, Sr.

OF: Kaden Seay, Watertown, Sr.

P: Dylan Loy, Pigeon Forge, Jr.

P: Nic Smith, York Institute, Sr.

P: Braxton Roberts, Loudon, Sr.

P: Tanner Everett, Bledsoe County, Sr.

UT: Alec Whitlock, Watertown, Sr.

Class 3A

IF: Seth Garner, Hardin County, Sr.

IF: Cooper Clapp, Hardin County, Sr.

IF: Dylan Bartley, Sullivan East, Sr.

IF: Caden Shanks, Upperman, So.

IF: Holden Warmath, Covington, Jr.

C: Luke Lawson, Knox Halls, Jr.

OF: Andrew Dingus, Tennessee High, Jr.

OF: Justin Fallon, Upperman, Fr.

OF: D.J. Dillehay, Tullahoma, Sr.

P: Brady Smith, Grainger, Jr.

P: Tyson Mitchell, Sullivan East, Jr.

P: Reilly Byers, Gibbs, Jr.

P: Drake Randolph, Lenoir City, Sr.

P: Eli Huddleston, Upperman, Jr.

P: Tyler Smith, South Side, Sr.

UT: George Davis, Carter, Sr.

Class 4A

C: Garrett Brewer, Farragut, Sr.

C: Logan Poteet, Powell, Sr.

IF: Lukas Buckner, Farragut, So.

IF: Brady Cooper, Rossview, So.

IF: Dean McCalla, Germantown Houston, Jr.

IF: Grant Ross, Collierville, Sr.

OF: Cole Torbett, Science Hill, Sr.

OF: Aaron Walton, Brentwood, Sr.

OF: Landon Franklin, Walker Valley, Jr.

P: Justin Lee, Mt. Juliet, Sr.

P: Tanner Franklin, Jefferson County, Sr.

P: Jaxson Pease, Farragut, Sr.

P: Ben Cleaver, Independence, Jr.

P: Austin Hunley, Mt. Juliet, Sr.

P: Grayson Saunier, Collierville, Sr.

UT: Brooks Wright, Bearden, So.

Division II-A

C: Turner Junkins, Silverdale Baptist, Jr.

IF: Carson Rucker, Goodpasture Christian, Jr.

IF: James Smith, Northpoint Christian, Sr.

IF: Wesley Alig, Christian Academy of Knoxville, So.

IF: Trace Anderson, Goodpasture Christian, Sr.

IF: Jordan Carter, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Jr.

IF: Cade Fuller, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, Jr.

IF: Hudson Brown, Northpoint Christian, Jr.

OF: Brett Rogers, Silverdale Baptist, Jr.

OF: D.J. Merriweather, Clarksville Academy, Jr.

OF: Cooper Wallace, Clarksville Academy, Jr.

P: Simon Tesh, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.

P: Alec Bouchard, Notre Dame, Jr.

P: Griffin Graves, Trinity Christian, Jr.

P: Jonah Smithson, Goodpasture Christian, Sr.

UT: Logan Harrell, Goodpasture Christian, Jr.

Division II-AA

C: Cade Law, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.

C: Aden Napier, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.

IF: Henry Godbout, Baylor School, Sr.

IF: Daniel Parris, Knox Catholic, Jr.

IF: John Webb, Christian Brothers, Sr.

IF: Henry Ford, Baylor School, Jr.

IF: Carter Hewitt, McCallie School, Sr.

OF: Ian Hubbard, Knox Catholic, Jr.

OF: Caleb Hampton, Baylor School, Jr.

OF: Andrew Davidson, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.

P: Christian Lim, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

P: Matthew Dallas, Briarcrest Christian, Jr.

P: Chet Lax, Pope John Paul II, Jr.

P: Austin Breedlove, McCallie School, Sr.

P: Willie Walton, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.

UT: Miller Green, Lipscomb Academy, Jr.

People Also Read: Mehlbauer begins pro career with Atlantic League’s Genomes

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here