Jacksonville high school Athletes of the Week: 2021-2022 list for Northeast Florida

0
74
Ed White safety Davaughn Patterson intercepts a pass against Atlantic Coast in high school football in September 2021. Bob Self/Florida Times-Union

The senior high school period is now formally in the books for 2021-22 in Jacksonville and Northeast Florida.

Here’s the checklist of every Jacksonville-area professional athlete to win Northeast Florida secondary school Athlete of the Week award voting throughout the training course of the season, from football to tennis and from cross-nation to fumbling.

Sept. 3: Lucrezia Gowdy, Episcopal girls cross country

Sept. 10: Zach Jones, Bishop Kenny boys swimming

Sept. 17: Amaria King, Trinity Christian volleyball

Sept. 24: Tyler Patterson, Creekside volleyball

Oct. 1: Spencer Surface, Bolles football

Oct. 8: Davaughn Patterson, White football

Oct. 15: Matthew Stratton, St. Johns Country Day boys cross country

Oct. 22: Evan Larson, Bishop Kenny boys swimming

Oct. 29: Gwyneth Sturm, Stanton girls swimming

Nov. 5: Preston Strope, Creekside football

Nov. 12: Tessa Massa, Fletcher girls cross country

Nov. 19: Sam Brooks, Baldwin football

Nov. 26: Avery Robinson, Creekside girls soccer

Dec. 3: Orlando Holland, Baker County football

Dec. 10: Keaton Thomas, Trinity Christian football

Dec. 17: Kristian Fischer, Stanton boys soccer

Dec. 24: Sarah Christiansen, Fletcher girls soccer

Dec. 31: Maddie Millar, Bishop Kenny girls basketball

Jan. 7: Madisyn Blackburn, Clay girls wrestling

Jan. 15: Avery Cannon, Fleming Island girls basketball

Jan. 22: Taylor Sweat, Fletcher girls soccer

Jan. 29: Nicholas Lentsch, Creekside boys soccer

Feb. 5: Noah Eaton, Fleming Island boys soccer

Feb. 12: Morgan Gavazzi, Ponte Vedra girls basketball

Feb. 19: Brenna Robinson, Creekside girls soccer

Feb. 26: Pedro Alarcon, Mandarin boys soccer

March 5: Garrett Tyre, Clay boys wrestling

March 12: Quade Saldana, Ridgeview boys tennis

March 19: Khloe Banks, Oakleaf softball

March 26: Justin Corfield, Fleming Island baseball

April 2: Maddie Stevens, Bartram Trail girls lacrosse

April 9: Lucinda Nicol, Fletcher girls lacrosse

April 16: Jordan Taylor, St. Johns Country Day baseball

April 23: Kyson Witherspoon, Fletcher baseball

April 30: Malachi Witherspoon, Fletcher baseball

May 7: Vivian Gorey, Hilliard softball

May 14: Aidan King, Bishop Snyder baseball

May 21: Sean Benjamin, Fernandina Beach baseball

People Also Read: Baltimore Sun’s high school Athletes of the Week (May 23-29): Glenelg’s Nick Duvall and Howard’s Nimrit Ahuja

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here