Columbus high schools move in new OHSAA football regions, divisions

0
98
Olentangy is one of many high schools from the Columbus area that will compete in a new football region this fall after moving up from Division II to Division I. Adam Cairns/Columbus Dispatch

The first Friday of secondary school football is simply over 2 months away, and several Columbus-area senior high schools will certainly be contending in brand-new departments this autumn.

Monday afternoon, the Ohio Senior High School Athletic Association launched the updated local malfunctions for the loss sports based upon registration data as well as affordable equilibrium. The 3 autumn sports that make up affordable equilibrium– football, soccer, and women’s volleyball– obtain updated divisional assignments annually, while the others– golf, ladies tennis, cross country as well as field hockey– will certainly use these departments for the next two years.

Football is split right into seven departments with 4 regions per department. 2 schools from the Columbus area, Olentangy and Olentangy Berlin moved up to Division I, and all 4 schools in the Olentangy area will certainly now complete in Department I, Region 2. Last year, Olentangy Liberty was in Area 2 as well as Olentangy Orange was in Area 3.

In Division II, DeSales went up from Division III as well as Briggs, Franklin Levels, Teays Valley, and West moved from Area 8 to Region 7, signing up with the other Division II institutions from the Columbus location.

Division III saw quite a bit of motion with Whitehall-Yearling relocating below Department II and also Bloom-Carroll, Bexley, and also Linden McKinley going up from Division IV.

Hartley, Eastmoor Academy, Buckeye Valley, and also River Valley relocated down to Department IV. Johnstown moved up from Department V to sign up with Department IV, Area 15. KIPP Columbus leaped 2 departments, going up from Department VI.

Highland, as well as Heath, relocated down from Division IV to Division V, with Highland joining Area 18 and also Heath joining Area 19. Fredericktown, Centerburg Africentric and Africentric all moved right into Department V from Division VI.

Four teams relocated from Department VII to Division VI– Berne Union, Cardington, East Knox as well as Grove City Christian. Just one group, Madison-Plains, relocated to Division VI.

In Division VII, Danville relocated from Area 27 to Region 25 and also Ridgedale moved from 27 to 26.

Right here is the complete listing of Columbus senior high schools and also their football regional jobs for this loss.

2 schools from the Columbus area, Olentangy and also Olentangy Berlin, relocated up to Department I, as well as all 4 institutions in the Olentangy area will now complete in Division I, Region 2. Johnstown relocated up from Division V to join Division IV, Region 15. KIPP Columbus jumped two divisions, moving up from Division VI.

Columbus-area high school football regional assignments

Division I, Region 2: Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Marysville, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange

Division I, Region 3: Central Crossing, Gahanna, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, New Albany, Newark, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westland

Division II, Region 7: Big Walnut, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Independence, Marion Harding, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, Northland, St. Charles, DeSales, Teays Valley, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville South, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne

Division III, Region 11: Beechcroft, Bexley, Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Centennial, Granville, Hamilton Township, Jonathan Alder, Linden McKinley, London, South, Whitehall-Yearling

Division IV, Region 14: Buckeye Valley, River Valley

Division IV, Region 15: Hartley, Ready, East, Eastmoor Academy, Johnstown, KIPP Columbus, Lakewood, Licking Valley, Marion-Franklin 

Division V, Region 18: Fredericktown, Highland, North Union, Pleasant

Division V, Region 19: Africentric, Amanda-Clearcreek, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Harvest Prep, Heath, Liberty Union, Northridge, Utica

Division VI, Region 23: Berne Union, Cardington, East Knox, Elgin, Grandview Heights, Grove City Christian, Mount Gilead, Northmor, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian

Division VI, Region 24: Fairbanks, Madison-Plains

Division VII, Region 25: Danville

Division VII, Region 26: Ridgedale

Division VII, Region 27: Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Millersport, Newark Catholic

People Also Read: Freshman phenom quarterback Brady Smigiel shows off his skills for Newbury Park

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here